Join Us On Facebook

The NJS Referee Committee is now on.....

FACEBOOK

NEW FEATURE: ASK A QUESTION ON THE LAWS

Have you ever had a question about the Laws of the Game, game situations, administrative procedures or anything else about the game?  Have you asked and gotten conflicting answers?


Now, through the NJSRC website, you can ask a question and get a definitive answer based on the multiple resources provided by the USSF.  Questions submitted along with the answers will be posted on the website.  Use the links below to ASK a question or SHOW those submitted.

ASK A QUESTION on the LAWS OF THE GAME

SHOW QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Amendments to the Laws 2013-2014

Law 11 Offside - Law Clarification

FIFA has reexamined the language of Law 11 and have clarified what has been previously taught by FIFA, USSF and NJSRC for several years. There is no change in the application of the law as it has been taught and implemented

Please click the link below to view the USSF video on this clarification for a more in depth explaination.

 

USSF 2013-2014 Amendments to the Laws

Referees Officiating Games in New Jersey

Reporting of Apparent Serious Injuries

  It is VERY important that we make a note of any apparent serious injuries on our game cards (or whatever mechanism we use to report our games to the League/Competition Authority that we are playing our match under).  

You must send the reports in promptly.

Attention all Referees Officiating New Jersey Youth Soccer Matches

The following infomation was sent out by Kevin Dearman, New Jersey State Youth Referee Administrator via email.  

If you are Officiating New Jersey Youth Soccer Matches please note the following as it pertains to player/volunteer coach passes, 

PLAYER, VOLUNTEER COACH, AND NON-VOLUNTEER COACH need:

1.   District Commissioner Stamp 

2.   District Commissioner Signature

3.   District Commissioner Date of Validation

4.   Photo

However if there is no District Commissioner Date of Validation or District Commissioner Signature the player/coach plays in that match, the pass is returned to the team, but you must put this in the game report that you will send to the league You MUST also contact assignor of the error.  

If Photo is not attached and/or missing the District Commissioner Stamp PLYER/COACH CANNOT PLAY AND YOU KEEP PASS AND MAIL TO LEAUGE. 

To reveiw the email please click here.

New Jersey State Referee Committee

109 White Oak Lane

Suite 72 H

Old Bridge, New Jersey 08857

732.607.1374 (office)

732.607.0296 (fax)

njrefoffice@verizon.net


  © Copyright 2014 New Jersey State Referee Committee. All rights reserved.  |  Contact Webmaster
  © Copyright 2014 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.
Youth Sports WebWriter Websites, Online Registration Management, Tournament and League Scheduling Systems